Saturday, September 6, 2008

Negligent....

Yep... that's me - I have been totally negligent!! So here's some catch up stuff. First off - I have decided to start shooting agility trials and selling photos. We'll see how it goes. I have actually sold all of ONE photo so far. LOL. Here's the link if you want to take a peek:

Secondly - I need (ok... I needed to do this a WEEK ago!) to post my photos for my challenge. Our challenge this time was portraits. I am sooooooo not good at people stuff, so I do have to have a couple non-people portraits (those count, right?).
This is my co-worker, Ashley, and her family. She wanted family photos and it worked out just perfect with the challenge:



This is Phoenix - I HAD to have a non-people portrait and he is so handsome! Phoenix is a Belgian Malinois and non nearly as serious as he looks. Ok... he squirted a bottle of honey all over his mom's house - that takes a sense of humor!

And last, but not least, this is Natalie. She is in agility class the same night as me and is too smart for her own good. This kid is going to kick my butt in agility in the VERY NEAR future! This photo was not set up - ugh - I cut the top of her head off! But it was still too cute.

6 comments:

Jane said...

these are fabulous!!!! love the dog shot!!!

Irene Tan aka Scrapperlicious said...

These shots are amazing! You're also great in taking portraits! Gotta get you to take for my family too!lol!

Carol said...

Of course non-people portraits count. Love Phoenix he's beautiful. I really like the one of your friend and her daughter too.

Mel said...

Hi! Your portraits are awesome! I sure hope non human portraits count! Phoenix is very handsome!

Anonymous said...

Natalie is a stitch!! I'm sure she was about to ATTACK the camera!!

Sandie Dunn said...

Love your portraits! Noticed how you couldn't resist throwing a puppy portrait in there. :) I can't resist kitty portraits either. ;)